Become an Au pair in New Zealand

White beaches, wild rivers, rugged mountainscapes and lush pastures: New Zealand is a top destination for nature lovers. The country of hobbits and kiwis offers breathtaking vistas as well as vibrant cities and an interesting cultural identity with strong influences from the indigenous Māori culture. An au pair stay in New Zealand gives you the opportunity to live in a New Zealandian host family for 6-12 months, look after the children of the family and gain deep and authentic insights into the daily life in a different culture. 

Start your adventure now

Can't wait to become an au pair? Then fill out your short, non-binding online application today and make the first step!

As an au pair in New Zealand you can combine your wanderlust with the unique chance of gaining international experience, improving your language skills and making new friends. After your stay as an au pair for 6-9 months, you are free to work and travel in New Zealand for another 3-6 months, explore all corners of the land of the Kiwis and have the time of your life on the other side of the globe! 

Your benefits as an Au pair in New Zealand

  • flexible programme length: stay between 6-12 months

  • detailed au pair contract regulating pocket money, working times, holidays, etc.

  • year-round departure possible

  • 2-4 weeks of paid holidays

  • all-round support before, during and after your stay as an au pair in NZ

  • free room and board plus weekly allowance

  • travel in NZ for 3-6 months after the programme

  • flights (round-trip) included in the programme fee

  • local SIM card

  • bonus of $1,040 at the end of a 12-months placement

au pair with kids

In order to become an au pair in New Zealand with us, you have to meet certain criteria. You have to be between 18-30 years old, unmarried, childless and in possession of a driver's license! Find out what other prerequisites there are.

auckland orientation

Before you travel to your host family, your au pair stay starts with an informative and fun-filled 3-day orientation in Auckland. Different workshops and training lessons with other au pairs will prepare you for your Kiwi adventure. An interesting sightseeing tour will also lead you past the major highlights in Auckland!

 

au pair new zealand costs

Our Au pair New Zealand programme is comparatively inexpensive and offers you a great deal of flexibility. There are no hidden costs and no financial risks. You won't have to pay the programme fees until you have successfully matched with a host family.

Write us on WhatsApp!

You have a question about being an au pair in New Zealand? Send us your question on WhatsApp! You can reach us from Monday to Friday between 9 am to 5 pm at +49 30 84 39 39 91. We look forward to hearing from you!

Au pair New Zealand: Choose between 3 different programmes

Au Pair 123

This is the most popular programme with au pairs. Eligible participants must have a minimum of 200 hours of childcare experience with children under 5 years old (proved by two separate references).

  • host families have at least one child under the age of 5

  • working time = 35 - 40 hrs/week

  • weekly pocket money = 285 - 370 NZD

Au Pair Mate

Au pairs in this programme look after children that are at least 5 years or older or have all started school and must have at least 200 hours of childcare experience, proved by two separate references. Host families in the Au Pair Mate programme mostly need the help of an au pair before and after school as well as on school holidays.

  • working time = 25 - 40 hrs/week

  • weekly pocket money = 260 bis 370 $ NZD 

  • host families have only children over the age of 5

Au Pair Whiz

Au Pair Whiz is the programme for professional au pairs. Au pairs eligible for this programme must have a diploma or degree in Early Childhood Education and have worked full time for 6 months with children under 5  OR must have worked for at least 12 months full time with children under the age of 5, e.g. as a nanny. Since they are better qualified, they are paid more. However, the host family's expectations are usually higher.

  • working time = 35 - 40 hrs/week

  • weekly pocket money = 365 bis 470 $ NZD 

  • host families have at least one child under the age of 5

Your placement in New Zealand

Our host families in New Zealand are very welcoming and loving and live both on the South Island, also named "Te Wai Pounamu", and on the North Island of New Zealand, called "Te Ika A Maui". Although our families can have many different family constallations, they have three children on average. The majority lives in Auckland - the biggest city in the country - in Christchurch, and in Wellington (New Zealand's capital city).

Your perfect host family

Find out more about AuPairCare host families and the matching process in our guide!

host families in new zealand
  • Can I extend my au pair programme in New Zealand? Read more

    Yes, you may extend your stay as an au pair for up to 12 months. However, your working holiday visa also gives you the opportunity to be an au pair for 6-9 months and use the remaining 6-3 months to travel the country!

  • How am I insured in New Zealand? Read more

    Our NZ programme package price includes an all-round travel insurance package consisting of baggage, liability, and health insurance. The insurance cover is valid for the entire duration of your au pair programme. If you wish to work and/or travel after your au pair stay, you can extend your insurance package at your own expense. Find out more about the au pair insurance in our guide.

  • Do I need to pay taxes as an au pair in New Zealand? Read more

    Whether you will have to pay taxes or not depends on the time of the year you arrive and on the total amount of compensation you will receive throughout your stay. More information regarding taxes will be given during your orientation in Auckland. Our partner agency will gladly help you with any questions that may come up.

  • Can I receive a second working holiday visa for New Zealand? Read more

    If you are a UK citizen, you are eligible for a second working holiday visa which is valid for another 11 months.
     

    Non-UK citizens can extend their working holiday visa for another 3 months if they can prove at least 3 months of completed seasonal work (horticulture or viticulture industries). This means that you need to have worked jobs such as planting crops or harvesting after your stay as an au pair. You can find more information on the NZ immigration website.